Call for free consultation

Medical & Care Coordination: Need-for-treatment examination with respondent's physician requested and scheduled promptly Medical & Care Coordination: Treatment authorized and scheduled following motion supported by treating physician's report Financial & Benefits Outcomes: Delayed temporary disability check secured through motion to enforce after carrier missed payment deadline Financial & Benefits Outcomes: Enforcement order compelling carrier to pay nearly $250,000 in overdue medical benefits, with sanctions for noncompliance, following motion to preserve entitlement to medical benefits after total disability award Court and Adjuster Action: Motion to enforce granted after carrier failed to provide court-ordered medical treatment Court and Adjuster Action: Authorized psychological treatment secured through successful motion for medical treatment Court and Adjuster Action: Increased disability award obtained on third reopener of a 2015 claim after arguing additional treatment was warranted Litigation & Settlement Outcomes: Settlement secured for injured employee with multiple injuries requiring fusion surgeries, with rights to ongoing and future medical treatment preserved Litigation & Settlement Outcomes: Two matters settled after competing carriers disputed workers' compensation coverage Litigation & Settlement Outcomes: Denied workplace accident claim with no witnesses and outstanding unauthorized medical bills settled, with carrier paying all bills and compensating for resulting injury Medical & Care Coordination: Need-for-treatment examination with respondent's physician requested and scheduled promptly Medical & Care Coordination: Treatment authorized and scheduled following motion supported by treating physician's report Financial & Benefits Outcomes: Delayed temporary disability check secured through motion to enforce after carrier missed payment deadline Financial & Benefits Outcomes: Enforcement order compelling carrier to pay nearly $250,000 in overdue medical benefits, with sanctions for noncompliance, following motion to preserve entitlement to medical benefits after total disability award Court and Adjuster Action: Motion to enforce granted after carrier failed to provide court-ordered medical treatment Court and Adjuster Action: Authorized psychological treatment secured through successful motion for medical treatment Court and Adjuster Action: Increased disability award obtained on third reopener of a 2015 claim after arguing additional treatment was warranted Litigation & Settlement Outcomes: Settlement secured for injured employee with multiple injuries requiring fusion surgeries, with rights to ongoing and future medical treatment preserved Litigation & Settlement Outcomes: Two matters settled after competing carriers disputed workers' compensation coverage Litigation & Settlement Outcomes: Denied workplace accident claim with no witnesses and outstanding unauthorized medical bills settled, with carrier paying all bills and compensating for resulting injury

New Jersey

Delivery Driver Injury

New Jersey Delivery Driver Injury Lawyers

Legal support for delivery drivers injured on the job in New Jersey

If a delivery-related injury is affecting your health or ability to work, our attorneys can help.

Request a Free Consultation

We’re Here to Help—Let’s Discuss Your Case

Delivery Drivers Face Daily Risks on New Jersey Roads

Delivery drivers encounter hazards every day — congested streets, tight delivery deadlines, heavy packages, unfamiliar properties, and unpredictable weather. These conditions often lead to injuries that disrupt a worker’s health, income, and stability.

Schibell Law represents New Jersey delivery drivers injured while performing their job duties, helping them secure medical treatment, wage replacement benefits, and long-term disability support.

Many delivery drivers also experience repetitive motion strain from lifting, carrying, and driving for extended periods, similar to other last-mile workers.

What to Do After a Delivery-Related Injury

A Practical Guide to Reporting, Documenting, and Seeking Care

Report Incident

Notify your employer immediately and file an incident report.

Get Immediate Medical Attention

Seek medical treatment and keep all documentation.

Document the Circumstances

Record details about the accident site, unsafe conditions, or hazards.

Contact an Attorney Quickly

Contact a workers’ compensation lawyer to ensure deadlines and requirements are met.

For more guidance on navigating occupational injuries, see our resource on workplace injury types in New Jersey.

How New Jersey handles repetitive stress injuries

guide to repetitive stress injuries

Common Injuries Among Delivery Drivers

A Closer Look at the Hazards Behind Every Route

If symptoms improve when you’re off work but worsen during delivery shifts, it may indicate a work-related injury covered by workers’ compensation.

Vehicle accidents in congested city streets or highways

Slip-and-fall injuries on icy sidewalks, wet driveways, or staircases

Back, knee, and shoulder injuries from lifting and carrying packages

Dog bites and property-related hazards during deliveries

Repetitive stress injuries from frequent lifting and driving

Workers’ Compensation Benefits for Delivery Drivers

Understanding Your Rights After a Workplace Injury

If your injury is preventing you from performing delivery duties, you may qualify for workers’ compensation benefits.

Request a Free Consultation

We’re Here to Help—Let’s Discuss Your Case

Why Delivery Drivers Turn to Schibell Law

What We Do to Protect Your Rights and Strengthen Your Case

If COVID-19 has affected your ability to work, you may qualify for benefits even if exposure wasn’t confirmed on the job.

Request a Free Consultation

We’re Here to Help—Let’s Discuss Your Case

Why Clients Choose Schibell Law

Proven Trial Experience and Disciplined Case Preparation Across New Jersey

Extensive Trial Experience

Our attorneys bring decades of combined courtroom practice in New Jersey’s state, municipal, and administrative courts. This depth of experience means we understand how judges, insurers, and opposing counsel approach every phase of a case, from motion work to final verdict.

Comprehensive, Early Preparation

From the first consultation, we begin gathering evidence, identifying potential defenses, and planning strategy as if a jury were already in the box. This disciplined approach provides leverage in negotiations and ensures that every matter is ready for trial if necessary.

Clear Communication and Responsive Service

We believe clients should never be left wondering about the status of their case.
Our team provides consistent updates, answers questions promptly, and explains each step in plain language so you can make informed decisions with confidence.

Proven Results and Lasting Impact

Schibell Law has achieved significant verdicts, settlements, and administrative rulings across workers’ compensation, personal injury, Social Security Disability, and traffic matters. Each result reflects careful preparation and a commitment to helping clients recover compensation, protect their rights, and rebuild their lives.

No Fee Unless We Win

You pay nothing unless we recover compensation.

Relentless Representation

We advocate aggressively, protect your interests, and pursue results with focus and resolve.

Trial-Ready Approach

Every case is prepared for court from day one.

Grounded in New Jersey

Committed to families statewide.

Tools and Resources

items that may help you in your legal journey

FAQs

CLEAR ANSWERS FROM OUR ATTORNEYS WHEN YOU NEED THEM MOST

Blog

Clear legal guidance for New Jersey injury victims navigating serious claims

What to Do if You’re Hurt at Work

Steps to Protect Your Health and Your Legal Rights

Types of Workers' Compensation Benefits in New Jersey

Know Every Benefit You're Entitled to Receive

Critical filing timelines and reporting rules

Key Deadlines and Requirements Under New Jersey Workers’ Compensation Law

New Jersey Workers’ Compensation Guide

Your Rights, Benefits, and Steps After a Workplace Injury

New Jersey Workers’ Compensation Evidence Checklist

organize your documents that strengthen your claim

New Jersey Personal Injury and Workers’ Compensation Insights

The Workers’ Compensation Lien on a Third-Party Settlement in New Jersey

A delivery driver is struck by another vehicle on his route. He files a workers’ compensation claim, receives treatment, and collects temporary disability checks, and...

Forklift and Pallet Jack Accidents in New Jersey Warehouses

A forklift weighs several thousand pounds before it lifts anything. It offers poor rear visibility, carries a high center of gravity, and operates in aisles...

Called an Independent Contractor After a Delivery Route Injury in New Jersey

You were hurt on a route. You reported it, and someone told you the claim goes nowhere, because the paperwork you signed at orientation says...

Your Case Deserves Relentless Representation

Call now or fill out the form below for a free consultation

    Loading...